November 2-5, 2008
ADASS XVIII Home > Conference Information > Schedule

Conference Schedule (as of 24/10/08)

Sunday, November 2, 2008: Tutorial

Event
Location
Time
Google Sky and Microsoft World Wide Telescope Tutorial Borduas/Krieghoff 13:00 - 17:00
Detailed agenda:
Time
Event
13:00 Welcome by Alberto Conti (coin toss to decide the presentation order)
13:05 Google (or Microsoft) Introduction/Demo/Spiel
13:30 Microsoft (Google) Intro/Demo/Spiel
13:55Panel discussion / presentations
- Architecture (hardware and software)
- Software development practices
- Participation (How to publish your own data)
15:00coffee break
15:15 open discussion (moderated by Alberto Conti and Rob Seaman)
16:00Science usage discussion
- From Google/Microsoft
- From projects: VOEvent/KML workflow example and/or others
- From the audience
16:55 Wrap up (Rob Seaman)
17:00End
19:00 - 22:00: Conference reception in the main foyer (Borduas)
Warning, Canada is going to winter time tonight, so please set your clock back one hour at midnight between Saturday and Sunday!

Monday, November 3, 2008

Session 1
Description
Borduas/Krieghoff
Chair: Daniel Durand
1.0: 8:30 - 8:45 Welcome
1.1: 8:45 - 9:15 Keith SHORTRIDGE: Talking amongst ourselves - communication in the astronomical software community
1.2: 9:15 - 9:30 Richard SHAW: Forensic Data Quality Assurance
1.3: 9:30 - 9:45 Michelle GOWER: The Dark Energy Survey Data Management System: The Processing Framework
1.4: 9:45 - 10:00 Tony DARNELL: The Dark Energy Survey Data Management System: The Coaddition Pipeline and PSF
Coffee break: 10:00 - 11:15 Focus Demo (10:15 - 11:00): visIVO - New integrated services (Becciani)
Session 2
Description
Borduas/Krieghoff
Chair: Jim Lewis
2.1: 11:15- 11:30 William PENCE: The Battle Between Image Compression and Noise
2.2 11:30 - 11:45 Christopher MILLER: Software Design, Process, and Testing for NOAO VO Portal
2.3: 11:45 - 12:00 Deborah LEVINE: The Design of the Spitzer Space Telescope Heritage Archive
2.4: 12:00 - 12:15 Anastasia ALEXOV: A Case Study in Modernizing Software: The IRAS Scan Processing and Integration Tool ("Scanpi")
Lunch: 12:15 - 14:00 Focus Demo: (13:00 - 13:45 ) JUDO and UDON: dedicated web tools for browsing and quick analysis of space astronomical data (Ebisawa)
Session 3
Description
Borduas/Krieghoff
Chair: Tony Krueger
3.1: 14:00 - 14:30 Mark GIULIANO: Multi-Objective Optimal Scheduling for Space Science Applications
3.2: 14:30 - 15:00 Yoshiyuki YAMADA: JASMINE -- Japan Astrometry Satellite Mission for INfrared Exprolation -- data analysis and accuracy assessment
3.3: 15:00 - 15:15 Dan PRESTON: Event Discovery in Astronomical Time Series
Coffee break: 15:15 - 16:30 Focus Demo (15:30 - 16:15): Aladin 6 (Fernique)
Session 4
Description
Borduas/Krieghoff
Chair: Daniel Egret
4.1: 16:30 - 17:00 Uwe LAMMERS: To boldly go where no man has gone before: Seeking Gaia's Astrometric Solution with AGIS
4.2: 17:00 - 17:30 Armin REST: Detecting Light Echoes with Difference Imaging
Break: 17:30 - 17:45
BOF
Description
 
BOF 6: 17:45 - 19:00 Mike Fitzpatrick: Future Astronomical Data Reduction and Analysis Software
Location: Borduas/Krieghoff
BOF 5: 17:45 - 19:00 Mike McCarty: Renaissance of the Web
Location: Lismer/Leduc/Fortin
BOF 2: 17:45 - 19:00 Rob Seaman: Architectures for Time Domain Astronomy
Location: Pilot

Tuesday, November 4, 2008

Session 5
Description
Borduas/Krieghoff
Chair: Richard Hook
5.1: 08:30 - 09:00 Mike IRWIN: Automatic image detection and analysis for wide field surveys
5.2: 09:00 - 09:30 Frank MASCI: AWAIC: A WISE Astronomical Image Co-adder
5.3: 09:30 - 09:45 Nicholas WALTON: PathGrid: The transfer of astronomical image algorithms to the analysis of medical microscopy data
5.4: 09:45 - 10:00 Meyer PESENSON: Astronomical Applications of Image Inpainting
Coffee break: 10:00 - 11:15 Focus Demo: (10:15 - 11:00) pysynphot: A replacement for stsdas.synphot (Laidler)
Session 6
Description
Borduas/Krieghoff
Chair: Carlos Gabriel
6.1: 11:15 - 11:45 Jean CLAVEL: Cosmic Vision 2015-2025: ESA's long-term plan in Space Science
6.2: 11:45 - 12:15 John ISAACS: James Webb Space Telescope - Mission Overview
Group Photo: 12:15 - 12:20
Lunch: 12:20 - 14:00
Session 7-A
Description
Borduas/Krieghoff
Chair: Christian Veillet
7A.1: 14:00 - 14:15 Rob SEAMAN: An Agent to Supervise Real Observations in a Virtual Astronomical World
7A.2: 14:15 - 14:30 Russ LAHER: Designing the Science Data Quality Analysis Subsystem for the LSST Project
7A.3: 14:30 - 14:45 Francesco PIERFEDERICI: Pan-STARRS/LSST MOPS Alert System
7A.4: 14:45 - 15:00 Jacek BECLA: Towards Efficient Analysis of Astronomical Data at Peta-scale
7A.5: 15:00 - 15:15 Roy WILLIAMS: VOEventNet: A Portal to Astronomical Transients
Session 7B
Description
Fortin/Leduc/Lismer
Chair: Koh-Ichiro Morita
7B.1: 14:00 - 14:15 Stephen GWYN: MegaPipe: the MegaCam image stacking pipeline
7B.2: 14:15 - 14:30 Andreas WICENEC: The ALMA Science Archive Portal Technologies
7B.3: 14:30 - 14:45 Stephen ORD: GPUs for data processing in the MWA
7B.4: 14:45 - 15:00 Bruce BERRIMAN: A Cost Benefit Study of Doing Astrophysics On The Cloud: Production of Image Mosaics
7B.5: 15:00 - 15:15 Claudio GHELLER: The Italian Theoretical VO data center for simulated data
Coffee break: 15:15 - 16:30 Focus Demo (15:30 - 16:15): A guided tour of Saada (Michel)
Session 8A
Description
Borduas/Krieghoff
Chair:Francois Ochsenbein
8A.1: 16:30 - 16:45 Maria NIETO-SANTISTEBAN: GrayWulf: Conquering Astronomical Databases
8A.2: 16:45 - 17:00 Bart SCHEERS: Database Techniques within LOFAR's Transients Key Project
8A.3: 17:00 - 17:15 Hanno HOLTIES: LOFAR initial operations, paving the way for scientific success
8A.4: 17:15 - 17:30 Karen O'NEIL: The GBT Dynamic Scheduling System: A New Scheduling Paradigm
Session 8B
Description
Fortin/Leduc/Lismer
Chair: Allen Farris
8B.1: CANCELLED David CIARDI: The NASA Exoplanet Science Institute Archives: KOA and NStED
8B.2: 16:30 - 16:45 Felix STOEHR: The HST Cache
8B.3: 16:45 - 17:00 Peter WEILBACHER: Advanced Data Reduction Schemes for MUSE
8B.4: 17:00 - 17:15 Stephan OTT: The Herschel Data Processing System --- getting ready for launch
Break: 17:30 - 17:45
BOF
Description
 
BOF 3: 17:45 - 19:00 Michael Noble: Parallel and distributed computing in Astronomy
Location: Borduas/Krieghoff
BOF 1: 17:45 - 19:00 Bill Pence: FITS and the IAU FITS Working Group
Location: Lismer/Leduc/Fortin
BOF 4: 17:45 - 19:00 Mark H. Clark: Engaging the Observer
Location: Room 415
Banquet: 20:00 - 24:00

Wednesday, November 5, 2008

Session 9
Description
Borduas/Krieghoff
Chair: Tom Handley
9.1: 08:30 - 9:00 Matthew GRAHAM: Astronomy 2020 - a pragmatic approach.
9.2: 9:00 - 9:30 Ray PLANTE: Mixing the Public and the Private: Security in the Virtual Observatory
9.3: CANCELLED Giuliano TAFFONI: Web 2.0 for Astronomy
9.4: 9:30 - 9:45 Norman GRAY: The SKUA project and the Semantic Web
9.5: 9:45 - 10:00 Alasdair GRAY: Vocabularies in the VO
10:00 - 10:20 Group Photo (Take two)
Coffee break: 10:20 - 11:15 Focus Demo (10:30 - 11:00): Galexview: The new interface to Galex data (Rogers)
Session 10
Description
Borduas/Krieghoff
Chair: Arnold Rots
10.1 11:15 - 11:45 Rick WHITE: Inside the Hubble Legacy Archive: AJAX and XSLT and VOTables, Oh My!
10.2 11:45 - 12:00 Séverin GAUDET: The Canadian Advanced Network For Astronomical Research
10.3 12:00 - 12:15 Richard DUBOIS: GLAST LAT Science Data Processing - Four Months Experience After Launch
10.4 12:15 - 12:30 Daniel FLATH: GLAST Data-Processing Pipeline
10.5 12:30 - 12:45 Thomas STEPHENS: A High Performance Spatial Query Engine for Large Data Sets Implemented for the GLAST LAT Data
10.6 12:45 - 13:00 Arnold ROTS: Closing Remarks
     

Financial support from:

Université de Montréal CRAQ Logo NRC Logo
CADC Logo STScI Logo SAO Logo
NOAO Logo NRAO Logo ESA Logo
ESO Logo CFHT Logo IPAC Logo

Canarie Logo